Five other Christmas movies to watch instead of that one.
Alright look, “A Christmas Story” is going to play for twenty-four straight hours again and it gets a tad repetitious. Yes Ralphie and his Red Rider bee bee gun is still a lot of fun to watch but isn’t it time for some other movies to take over the Christmas day slate? Well, you are n luck as Stunt Granny has a few other flicks for your consideration. No Christmas Vacation is not on the list, you’ll figure it out why by the end. If not, well, I can’t help you. -Jeremy
1) Gremlins- Yes the very same Gremlins you are think of. Bet you forgot this movie takes place at Christmas time huh? Just get over the logic gaffes and enjoy some idiotic mayhem.
2) Rare Exports- Incredibly fun movie from Finland. It may help to watch the Rare Exports short films as well as they may be better than the actual feature.
3) Silent Night Deadly Night– Yeah I know Christmas theme horror movies are usually shit but this is totally watchable. Now if you want absolute garbage check out Silent Night Deadly Night 2.
4) Trollhunter- Now technically this isn’t a Christmas movie but most of it takes place in the snow. So, as far as I am concerned it fits. Don’t let the title fool you, this Norwegian film is a hell of a lot of fun oh and pretty good.
5) Black Christmas- Not the hunk of garbage release from 2006. The original 1974 version of this film is a concise, tight and suspenseful movie. It takes place on Christmas Eve as well. Oh and fun fact it was directed by Bob Clark of A Christmas Story fame.
welp, at least you got Gremlins right.
Any suggestions Matt? -J
Christmas Story is my least favorite movie of all time.
Note also, the very best Christmas movie ever is Nuke Em High…
1. Gremlins
2. Scrooged
3. Ernest Saves Christmas
4. Christmas Vacation
5. Jingle All The Way
BTW, Gremlins 2 > Gremlins because Haviland Morris > Phoebe Cates, imihohp
Grumpy Old Men
Grumpier Old Men
Chrismas Vacation
Christmas Story
Jim Carrey’s Grinch
That one where Scarlett Johansen(?) swaps houses for the holiday with someone in England
Home Alone 1 &2 definitely gotta make the list. BUZZ!